October 3, 2026 · Stainless Steel & Fabrication
Hot Rolled vs Cold Rolled Stainless Steel: Sheet and Plate Comparison for Importers (2026)
The hot rolled vs cold rolled stainless steel decision comes down to one number: 6 mm. Under 6 mm you buy cold rolled sheet, because that is the only route to a 2B or BA surface and a tolerance tighter than ±0.2 mm. Over 6 mm you buy hot rolled plate with a No.1 pickled finish. Grade does not change this. 304 behaves the same way as 316L.
I quote stainless sheet, plate and coil for importers in Southeast Asia, the Middle East, Europe and Latin America. Most first orders land on this question before anything else, and the mistake is usually made at the RFQ stage, not on the production floor.
The two products are not interchangeable, and the price gap is smaller than most buyers expect. Here is the comparison I walk through on a quote, with the 2026 mill numbers behind it.
What actually separates hot rolling from cold rolling?
A continuous-cast slab is reheated to about 1,100 to 1,250 °C and rolled down to thickness while the grain structure keeps recrystallising. That is hot rolling. The metal is soft, so the mill takes big reductions in few passes, which keeps the cost per tonne down. The trade-off is a grey-black oxide scale on the surface and looser control of final gauge and flatness.
Cold rolling starts from hot rolled, annealed and pickled coil, usually 2.5 to 8.5 mm thick, and reduces it further at room temperature. Stainless work-hardens as it deforms, so the mill runs many light passes through 20-high Sendzimir cluster mills, with intermediate anneals to restore ductility. A single pass can take roughly 50% reduction at most. That extra handling is what you pay for.
The finish labels follow from the process. Hot rolled plate gets No.1 (annealed and pickled, sometimes written HRAP), which is matte and grey. Cold rolled sheet gets 2B as the general-purpose default, with 2D, BA, No.4, HL and 8K mirror available downstream.
Thickness, surface and tolerances side by side
This is the table I send when a buyer asks which one to specify. Numbers are typical mill practice for 304 under ASTM A240 with tolerances per ASTM A480.
| Property | Cold rolled (sheet) | Hot rolled (plate) |
|---|---|---|
| Thickness range | 0.3 to 6.0 mm | About 3 mm to 200 mm and up |
| Standard finish | 2B, BA, No.4, HL, 8K | No.1 pickled (HRAP) |
| Surface roughness (Ra) | 0.2 to 0.4 µm at 2B | 3 to 6 µm |
| Yield strength, annealed | About 310 MPa | About 205 MPa |
| Tensile strength | About 620 MPa | About 515 MPa |
| Hardness (HV) | 180 to 220 | 150 to 180 |
| ASTM A480 thickness tolerance | ±0.04 to ±0.22 mm | +0.4 / −0.3 to +1.0 / −0.3 mm |
| Flatness | Excellent, usually tension levelled | Moderate, may need levelling |
| Max standard width | Up to 2,000 mm | Up to 3,000 mm |
Two things in that table cause most of the disputes I see. First, the hot rolled tolerance band is asymmetric: the plus side is wider than the minus side. If you are calculating minimum wall for a pressure part, that plus tolerance is the number that matters. Second, a tolerance band is tied to width. A 2.0 mm cold rolled sheet holds about ±0.10 mm at 1,219 mm wide and about ±0.12 mm at 1,500 mm wide.
Here are the cold rolled bands for reference, since press-fit and laser-cut assemblies usually fail here first.
| Nominal thickness | Width ≤ 1219 mm | Width > 1219 to 1500 mm | Width > 1500 mm |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.30 to 0.40 mm | ±0.04 mm | ±0.05 mm | ±0.06 mm |
| 0.80 to 1.00 mm | ±0.07 mm | ±0.08 mm | ±0.09 mm |
| 1.60 to 2.00 mm | ±0.10 mm | ±0.11 mm | ±0.12 mm |
| 3.15 to 4.00 mm | ±0.15 mm | ±0.16 mm | ±0.18 mm |
| 5.00 to 6.00 mm | ±0.19 mm | ±0.20 mm | ±0.22 mm |
Hot rolled plate runs wider: +0.4 / −0.3 mm from 6 to 8 mm at 1,500 mm wide, opening to +1.0 / −0.3 mm by 40 mm. Confirm against the current ASTM A480 edition on the contract, because these tables are revised.
Where the price gap really comes from
This is the part buyers get wrong. Cold rolling costs more per tonne, but on 304 the market price difference is small, because nickel drives the invoice, not the mill process.
Our own China mill references from September 2026 make the point. 304 2B cold rolled coil sat at about USD 2,484 per tonne, while 304 No.1 hot rolled at 1,500 mm was USD 2,309 per tonne. That is roughly 7% apart for the same grade. Fastmarkets put the 304 alloy surcharge at EUR 2,178 to 2,235 per tonne in early September, and that surcharge is most of the bill.
Process cost alone is a different story. Measured as mill conversion cost, hot rolled runs at roughly 60 to 80% of the cold rolled figure. On a low-nickel grade like 201 or 430 that share is a much bigger slice of the selling price, so the gap between a 2B sheet and a No.1 plate quote widens.
Practical rule: never assume a fixed discount. Ask for both quotes at the same thickness and width, and compare the delivered number, not the mill base price.
The 3 to 6 mm crossover zone
Between roughly 3 mm and 6 mm both routes are available, and the hot rolled vs cold rolled stainless steel question actually has to be answered rather than assumed. I run three checks on every quote in this range.
Is the surface visible? If yes, cold rolled. A No.1 surface carries visible mill scale marks even after pickling, so it fails on anything architectural, appliance-facing or decorative.
How tight is your tolerance? Precision parts, press fits and laser-cut enclosures need the ±0.1 mm control that only cold rolled gives. If the part is welded into a frame and nobody measures it, hot rolled is fine.
Which way does the fabrication go? Deep drawing and stamping want cold rolled. Structural work, tanks and pressure vessels want hot rolled. If you are cutting a lot of 6 mm plus plate, the machine matters as much as the material, and a fiber laser cutting machine in the 6 to 12 kW band handles that thickness range comfortably.
One warning about the 6 mm line: it is a mill capability boundary, not a physics law. Cold rolled mills cannot economically pass 6.0 mm, and hot rolled plate below 6 mm can fail surface inspection for food, medical or architectural use. Write the rolling method on the drawing, not just the thickness.
What to write on your RFQ
Vague RFQs get vague answers. This wording removes the argument later:
Cold rolled sheet: “304 stainless steel sheet, cold rolled, 2B finish, ASTM A240 / A480, 2.0 mm × 1219 mm × 2438 mm, thickness tolerance per Table A1.”
Hot rolled plate: “304 stainless steel plate, hot rolled, annealed and pickled, No.1 finish, ASTM A240 / A480, 10 mm × 1500 mm × 6000 mm, thickness tolerance per Table A2.”
If your project is on Chinese standards, the split is the same: GB/T 3280-2015 covers cold rolled sheet and GB/T 4237-2015 covers hot rolled plate. Both map back to ASTM A240, JIS G4304/G4305 and EN 10088-2, and a mill test certificate per EN 10204 3.1 should travel with the shipment. We supply the full range from 0.3 mm cold rolled sheet to 200 mm hot rolled plate, in 201 through 904L and duplex, and the spec sheet is on the stainless steel plate and coil page.
Four mistakes that cost money
Asking for “cold rolled plate” without checking. The trade uses that term for heavier-gauge cold reduced sheet, but ASTM A480 defines plate by thickness, not by rolling method. A supplier can answer either way. State the thickness and the tolerance table.
Specifying gauge numbers. Gauge is non-linear and ASTM discourages it. 16 gauge is 1.59 mm in one table and 1.52 mm in another. Millimetres, always.
Ignoring flatness. Flatness tolerances live in ASTM A666 for cold rolled sheet and ASTM A480 for hot rolled plate, and they are quoted per foot, not as a single number. A laser-cut sanitary panel needs a levelled 2B sheet, not standard hot rolled flatness.
Forgetting shipping weight. Work out the tonnage before you book freight: 304 flat product runs about 7.93 kg per square metre per millimetre of thickness. A 2 mm sheet at 1219 × 2438 mm is roughly 47 kg before packaging. Coils normally ship at 3 to 8 tonnes with a 508 mm inside diameter.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the difference between hot rolled and cold rolled stainless steel?
Hot rolled stainless steel is reduced above the recrystallisation temperature, around 1,100 to 1,250 °C, so it keeps a No.1 pickled finish and wider tolerances, and it covers about 3 mm up to 200 mm and beyond. Cold rolled stainless steel is reduced near room temperature from pickled hot band, normally 0.3 mm to 6.0 mm, giving a 2B or BA surface and far tighter thickness control.
Which is better, hot rolled or cold rolled stainless steel?
Neither is better on its own. Under 6 mm, cold rolled gives the surface and tolerance most fabrication needs. Above 6 mm, hot rolled plate is the standard and cheaper route. Choose by thickness, tolerance and whether the surface will be seen.
Is cold rolled stainless steel stronger than hot rolled?
Slightly. Retained cold work from the final temper pass lifts 304 yield strength to roughly 310 MPa against about 205 MPa for annealed hot rolled plate, a 15 to 20% difference. Both still have to meet the same ASTM A240 minimums for the grade, so cold rolling is not a substitute for a specified temper or a higher grade.
Can you laser cut hot rolled stainless steel plate?
Yes, with enough power and a clean surface. No.1 plate carries mill scale, so pickled and annealed stock cuts more predictably than as-rolled material. A 6 mm to 12 mm plate is routine on a 6 kW fiber laser cutting machine, while 20 mm and above wants 12 kW or more.
Does 2B finish cost more than No.1 finish?
On 304 the gap is small, about 7% between 2B cold rolled coil and No.1 hot rolled plate in September 2026, because nickel dominates the price. On low-nickel grades like 201 and 430 the surface you choose moves the price much more, so always get both options quoted at the same thickness.
The short version
Buy cold rolled sheet under 6 mm when the surface or the tolerance matters. Buy hot rolled No.1 plate above 6 mm when it does not. Write the rolling method, the finish and the ASTM tolerance table on the RFQ, and check the delivered price rather than the mill base price.
That is the whole decision. Everything else on a stainless quote is grade and quantity.
Still weighing a 4 mm 2B sheet against a 5 mm No.1 plate for the same job? Send the drawing and the destination port and I will come back with both options priced side by side.
Related Articles
- Stainless Steel Sheet Thickness Tolerance and Weight: Buyer's Verification Guide 2026
- Stainless Steel Price Per Kg 2026: 304, 316L, 430 and 201 Cost Guide
- Stainless Steel Surface Finishes: 2B, BA, No.4, HL and 8K Explained
- Stainless Steel Coil ID, Weight and Slitting Guide 2026
- Stainless Steel Grade Selection Guide for Importers: 304, 316, 2205 and 2507
- New vs Used Fiber Laser Cutting Machine: Cost, Risk and Payback Guide 2026
- Laser Industry News October 8 2026: US Steel and Aluminium Duties Stay, Pickle Line Laser Welding, Second 6 kW Fiber Laser, AI Welding Cobots
- Aluminum Tube Supplier in China: 6061 vs 6063 Price and Ordering Guide 2026
- 6061 vs 6082 Aluminum: Which Grade Should You Order? (2026 Guide)
Sources: ASTM A480/A480M general requirements for flat-rolled stainless plate, sheet and strip, Tables A1 and A2 (tolerance bands); ASTM A240/A240M; alloy-materials.com cold rolled vs hot rolled 304 and 304 sheet thickness guides, April 2026; Jinie Technology hot rolled vs cold rolled, pickled vs annealed explanation, August 2026; LYH Steel cold rolled vs hot rolled stainless from China guide, March 2026; FANY LASER China mill price references for 304 2B cold rolled coil and 304 No.1 hot rolled plate, September 2026; Fastmarkets 304 alloy surcharge assessment, early September 2026. Tolerance and price figures are typical values and must be confirmed against the current standard edition and your own quotation.
