October 14, 2026 · Aluminum Alloy
6061 vs 6082 Aluminum: Which Grade Should You Order? (2026 Guide)
6082-T6 and 6061-T6 are both heat-treatable 6xxx alloys, and 6082 carries the higher minimum strength of the two. That alone does not make it the right buy. 6061 machines faster and is easier to source in Asia. 6082 is the European structural default. On most forms the price gap is small, so choose by end use and by what your mill actually stocks.
I quote aluminum plate, sheet and tube to importers in Europe, the Middle East and Latin America. One question comes up more than any other on the 6xxx grades. Is 6082 better than 6061, and why is it harder to buy from China?
The short answer is that 6082 is stronger on paper, 6061 is more available, and both are correct choices for different jobs. Here is how I run the 6061 vs 6082 decision with a buyer before we quote.
What actually separates 6061 from 6082
Both alloys are aluminum with magnesium and silicon as the main additions, and both get their strength from heat treatment. The difference sits in the minor elements. One of them does most of the work.
| Element | 6061 (percent) | 6082 (percent) | What it does |
|---|---|---|---|
| Magnesium | 0.80 to 1.20 | 0.60 to 1.20 | Main strengthener in both alloys |
| Silicon | 0.40 to 0.80 | 0.70 to 1.30 | Pairs with magnesium in the hardening phase |
| Manganese | 0.15 maximum | 0.40 to 1.00 | This is why 6082-T6 is stronger |
| Copper | 0.15 to 0.40 | 0.10 maximum | Helps 6061 machining, costs some corrosion resistance |
| Chromium | 0.04 to 0.35 | 0.25 maximum | Controls grain structure |
That manganese line is the whole story of the grade dispute. Manganese in 6082 lifts the strength ceiling in T6. Cutting the copper helps corrosion resistance and welded joints. 6061 keeps a little copper instead, which is why it machines so cleanly and takes a good finish off the tool.
Which one is stronger, 6061-T6 or 6082-T6?
6082-T6 is the stronger of the two, and that is how it is normally specified in Europe. Published minimums differ by roughly 10 to 15 percent on yield strength. These are the numbers I would hold a supplier to.
| Property (T6 temper) | 6061-T6 | 6082-T6 |
|---|---|---|
| Tensile strength | 290 to 310 MPa | 310 to 340 MPa |
| Yield strength (0.2 percent) | 240 to 276 MPa | 260 to 310 MPa |
| Elongation | 12 to 17 percent | 10 to 14 percent |
| Hardness | About 95 to 100 HB | About 95 to 105 HB |
| Fatigue strength | 58 to 110 MPa | 55 to 130 MPa |
| Common tempers | T6, T651 | T6, T651, T4 |
Two things matter more than the headline numbers. First, 6082-T6 is usually ordered to higher minimums, so a mill that treats the two grades as interchangeable is a warning sign. Second, elongation is a little lower in 6082. If your part is formed after machining, that difference decides whether it cracks.
If a supplier promises 6082 at a 6061 price with no mill certificate, that is not a bargain. It is an unverified heat.
How do they machine, weld and anodise?
Machining. 6061 chips cleanly and holds a good finish, which is why it dominates tooling plate and CNC fixtures. 6082 machines well too, but it feels gummier at high spindle speeds and wants sharper tooling. Both are stable in T651.
Welding. Both weld with 4043 or 5356 filler. 6082 is often reported to hold more strength in the heat-affected zone after welding, so it is the common pick for welded structures. Neither alloy should be welded and then sold as T6. The zone around the weld is softer in both, and anyone who tells you otherwise has not cut a coupon.
Anodising. Both anodise well. 6082 gives a cleaner natural silver because it carries almost no copper. If the part is decorative and needs a bright, uniform finish, the trim alloys 6463 and 5657 beat either. For hard anodising on a wear surface, both grades work.
Corrosion. 6082 has the edge in general and marine atmospheres thanks to the lower copper. For permanent immersion, use 5083 or 5052 instead of either. If the job is stainless instead of aluminum, our 304 and 316 sheet and coil follow the same ordering rules.
Why do European buyers ask for 6082 and American buyers for 6061?
Standards, mostly. 6082 is written into the European system as EN AW-6082, with EN 573-3 covering composition and EN 485 covering sheet and plate. 6061 is the American grade, listed in ASTM B209 for sheet and plate and B221 for extrusions.
The two are close enough that the same bracket is drawn as 6082 in Germany and as 6061 in the United States. Availability differs by form. In China, 6061 plate from 1mm to 200mm and 4x8 sheet are common stock. 6082 is more often an extruded bar or profile, and large 6082 plate needs a mill order.
If your drawing says 6082 and the supplier only stocks 6061, that is not automatically a problem. But the substitution needs your written approval before it ships, not a phone call after the container is loaded.
What does the grade difference cost?
Grade moves the price less than form and thickness do. The base metal sets the floor. The LME aluminium high-grade monthly average contract for October 2026 was quoted at USD 3,095.66 per tonne in early October, and the LME aluminium alloy contract sat at USD 3,200 per tonne.
On top of that base you pay for form, thickness, temper, tolerance and quantity. From our own quotes, 6082 in the same form and thickness lands a few percent above 6061, and the spread is wider on extruded bar than on plate. Put it this way: 6061 vs 6082 is one small line on the quotation, while a 2mm sheet against a 100mm plate is a different number entirely.
Lead time is the other cost, and it is usually bigger than the price gap. CRU put average aluminum sheet lead time at 7.8 weeks and automotive body sheet at 9 weeks in its September 2026 survey. Ordering the grade your mill actually runs shortens your wait far more than chasing the last percent on price.
Which grade fits your application?
This is the table I actually use with buyers. It is not a rulebook, but it gets the grade right on most orders.
| Application | Better grade | Why |
|---|---|---|
| CNC machined parts, jigs, fixtures, moulds | 6061-T651 | Fastest to machine, flattest after stress relief |
| Structural frames, bridges, cranes, rail, truck bodies | 6082-T6 | Higher yield strength and a European structural standard |
| Welded assemblies that must stay stiff | 6082 | Better strength retention near the weld |
| Marine fittings, railings, superstructure | 6082 or 5083 | 6082 for above water, 5083 for immersion |
| Heat sinks, brackets, electrical enclosures | 6061 | Good thermal path and a clean anodised finish |
| Long architectural profiles and window sections | 6063 first | Extrudes faster than either; use 6082 when it must carry load |
What to check before you place the order
Almost every grade dispute I see starts with a thin purchase order, not a bad mill. Seven things worth putting in writing:
- Grade and temper together. Write 6082-T6 or 6061-T651. Never just 6082. The T651 suffix means stress relieved, and that matters for anything machined.
- The standard. EN 573-3 with EN 485 for European orders. ASTM B209 or B221 for American ones. Say it on the PO.
- Mill test certificate to EN 10204 3.1 with the heat number, showing actual tensile and yield results rather than limits alone.
- Thickness tolerance class in writing. This is where the real argument lives on thin sheet.
- Surface and protection. Protective film grade, and no scratches on the face you plan to anodise.
- Third-party inspection for plate over 50mm or orders above USD 50,000. SGS, BV or Intertek on the line before packing.
- Packing and container maths. Both grades weigh about 2.70 kg per litre, so a 20ft container usually tops out on weight before volume. Plan the load around that, not the other way round.
Send the drawing or the exact specification and we will tell you which grade we would run and why. Our own aluminum alloy plate, sheet and coil range covers 6061 and 6082 in the common tempers, with the same mill certificates on every heat.
Get a firm number on your specification
Send grade, temper, thickness, size and quantity. A photo of the part you are replacing helps too. We come back with the price, the lead time and the standard we will produce to, and there is no account needed to ask. Use the contact page and you will get a reply within one working day.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the difference between 6061 and 6082 aluminum?
6082 carries more manganese and almost no copper, while 6061 contains 0.15 to 0.40 percent copper. That makes 6082-T6 the stronger grade and slightly better in corrosion and welded joints, and it makes 6061 easier to machine and easier to find in stock in Asia and North America.
Is 6082 stronger than 6061?
Yes, in the T6 temper. Typical minimum yield strength runs 260 to 310 MPa for 6082-T6 against 240 to 276 MPa for 6061-T6, and tensile strength runs about 310 to 340 MPa against 290 to 310 MPa. The gap is roughly 10 to 15 percent, not the two to three times some suppliers imply.
Can I use 6082 instead of 6061?
For structural or welded parts, usually yes, and it is often an upgrade. Check two things first. Elongation is lower in 6082, which matters for anything formed after machining, and the plate or extrusion size you need may only be stocked in 6061 outside Europe. If the drawing names a grade, get written approval before the mill substitutes.
Is 6082 good for marine use?
6082 handles marine atmospheres and splash zones well and is common in railings, deck fittings and superstructures. It is not the grade for permanent immersion. Use 5083 or 5052 below the waterline. We supply aluminum plate, sheet and coil in 6061, 6082, 5052 and 5083 if you need both grades on one order.
Which grade is cheaper, 6061 or 6082?
The base metal is nearly identical. The LME aluminium high-grade monthly average contract for October 2026 was USD 3,095.66 per tonne and the aluminium alloy contract was USD 3,200. In practice 6082 quotes a few percent above 6061 in the same form and thickness, and thickness, temper and quantity move the price far more than the grade does.
Related Articles
- 6061 vs 6063 Aluminum: Complete Comparison Guide for Importers (2026)
- Aluminum Alloy 5052 vs 6061 Plate: Comparison Guide for Sheet Metal Buyers
- Aluminum Tube Supplier in China: 6061 vs 6063 Price and Ordering Guide 2026
- Aluminum vs Stainless Steel: Weight, Strength, Cost and Laser Cutting (2026)
- Aluminum Alloy Plate Grade Selection Guide 2026: 1050 to 7075 for Importers
Sources: LME aluminium high-grade monthly average contract (L8HV26) quoted at USD 3,095.66 per tonne and LME aluminium alloy monthly average contract (L8AV26) at USD 3,200 per tonne, early October 2026; published 6061-T6 and 6082-T6 mechanical property minimums per ASTM B209 and EN 485-2 reference data, with fatigue ranges from a March 2026 grade comparison; CRU Aluminum Market Update survey, 22 September 2026 (average sheet lead time 7.8 weeks, automotive body sheet 9 weeks, common alloy 7.66 weeks); SMM China aluminum plate, sheet and strip export data, 24 July 2026 (June 2026 exports 354,000 tonnes, the highest month of 2026); SMM 2026 first half aluminum market review, 11 July 2026 (plate, sheet and foil output 7.649 million tonnes, up 8.6 percent year on year); MarketsandMarkets aluminum plate market forecast, 14 July 2026 (USD 32.71 billion in 2026 to USD 52.95 billion by 2035, 5.1 percent CAGR, Asia-Pacific share 49.2 percent). Grade premium figures are FANY LASER planning ranges from our own October 2026 quotes and move with the LME base. Check every number against your own mill certificate and quotation before you commit.
