Laser Industry News — November 4, 2026: IPG Revenue Up 15%, 60 kW and Automation Lead EuroBLECH, AI Moves Into Motion Control, Stainless Turns Up
IPG closed the third quarter at $287.5 million in revenue, up 15% year on year, with welding and additive manufacturing doing the heavy lifting. EuroBLECH ended with 60 kW machines on the floor and sorting systems beside them. TCI Cutting moved AI into the motion control loop. And China 304 cold rolled rose 200 CNY per tonne on November 3, the first firm move after weeks of decline.
1. IPG Q3: revenue up 15%, welding leads, Europe still flat
IPG Photonics reported third quarter results on November 3. Revenue was $287.5 million against $250.8 million a year earlier, a 15% gain and the fourth straight quarter of double-digit growth.
The split matters more than the headline. Industrial Solutions brought in $239.5 million, up 12% and 83% of total revenue, driven by welding and additive manufacturing. Advanced Solutions, which covers semiconductor and defense work, rose 33% to $48.0 million.
By region: Asia up 14%, North America up 33%, Europe down 1%. That European number fits what we hear from integrators on the continent. Replacement demand is real, new capacity is not.
| Item | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $287.5 m | $250.8 m | +15% |
| Industrial Solutions | $239.5 m | $214.7 m | +12% |
| Advanced Solutions | $48.0 m | $36.1 m | +33% |
| Gross margin (GAAP) | 40.7% | 39.5% | +1.2 pts |
| Operating income | $20.8 m | $7.9 m | +$12.9 m |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $51.5 m | $37.0 m | +39% |
| Adjusted EPS | $0.61 | $0.35 | +74% |
| Q4 2026 revenue guidance | $265–295 m | n/a | adj. GM 37–40% |
Two details deserve attention. Gross margin got a $5.0 million lift from net tariff refunds, which is a one-off and not a cost trend. Emerging growth products fell to 52% of revenue from 58% in the prior quarter, mostly mix.
Book-to-bill was about one. Guidance for Q4 is $265 million to $295 million, so IPG itself does not expect an acceleration into year end. And the guidance excludes the Lumibird Medical acquisition, expected to close in the fourth quarter.
Why it matters: welding demand is where the growth is, and that is the same pool our laser welding machine buyers sit in. Handheld and robotic welding cells are still the fastest-moving part of the market. If you are buying cutting capacity only, expect a flat price year and negotiate on delivery, not on hope.
2. EuroBLECH 2026: 60 kW is the new ceiling, sorting is the new product
Eagle Lasers launched an iNspire 60 kW fiber laser at EuroBLECH and sold the first unit at the show. The machine runs a new eVa 11-UHP cutting head built for 20 kW to 60 kW, with redesigned optics to limit thermally induced focus shift, and cuts mild steel up to 80 mm.
The head is the interesting part. Above 30 kW the lens heats and the focus walks, so a head designed for 60 kW is a thermal problem before it is an optical one. Eagle says the redesign addresses exactly that.
Eagle also debuted FlowSORT, an automated sorting system for handling parts beyond the cutting table. That is the second product of the week aimed at what happens after the cut, not during it.
A German trade review of the show by Schneidforum Consulting, published October 29, made the same point from the floor. Laser power has levelled off between 30 kW and 60 kW. Builders are now selling enclosed portals with travelling cabins, so a laser starts to look like a modular flame-cutting gantry with formats up to 3 m wide and 24 m long.
| What changed | Detail | What it means for a buyer |
|---|---|---|
| Top power | 30–60 kW on the floor; Eagle iNspire 60 kW, mild steel to 80 mm | Wattage race is over; thickness claim is the selling line |
| Cutting head | eVa 11-UHP designed for 20–60 kW, focus-shift control | Head, not source, is now the limit at high power |
| Part handling | FlowSORT automated sorting debuted alongside | Unloading and sorting decide real output |
| Machine format | Enclosed portals with travelling cabins, up to 3 m × 24 m | Oversized plate without a second machine |
| Process mix | Plasma and waterjet builders adding fiber lasers; ESAB/Swift-Cut compact fiber with pull-out table; SATO adds a laser range | More bundled offers; compare service, not just the head |
The review also noted waterjet builders cleaning up their design, with enclosed systems like the Perndorfer WSS-Box at 1.8 m by 3 m, less noise, dust extraction, integrated sludge removal and optional tube processing. Plasma moved the other way, with automatic head change and a head tilt that compensates cut-angle error.
Why it matters: if you are shopping in 2027, the spec sheet you should read first is the unloading side. A 12 kW machine with good loading and sorting beats a 30 kW machine that needs two men and a crane to clear the table. Our laser cutting machine page lists the automation levels we quote, and we will tell you when a smaller machine is the better buy.
3. AI moves from the dashboard into the motion control loop
TCI Cutting, the Spanish builder, launched IA Smart Motion 2.0 on November 3. The system puts AI directly into the motion control of its fiber laser cutting machines rather than into a reporting layer.
Here is the mechanism. The control reads the upcoming cutting path, works out where the tight radii are, and changes speed and acceleration before the head reaches them. Straight sections keep their speed; corners get rounded and braked only where precision needs it.
TCI says the system runs across its 2D, 2D plus bevel and 3D machines. The claimed results are smoother motion, better contour quality and less mechanical wear. Those are press-release claims, so treat the cycle-time gain as unverified until you cut your own part.
The physics behind it is real though. Gantries on modern fiber machines accelerate above 2 to 3 G, and hard braking at a sharp corner sends vibration through the structure. That shows up as fine chatter on the cut edge. A control that plans the corner in advance is solving a mechanical problem with software.
TCI paired the control with its MAS Concept, which is Manager PRO production software plus the TCI Sorter 3.0 pallet system and Smart Sorting logic. The sorter decides extraction order and pallet placement by what the next process needs.
Why it matters: lights-out cutting fails at the unloading step, not at the cut. Nested parts sit millimetres apart, some held by micro-joints, and a suction-cup gantry has to find the centre of gravity of each one without touching its neighbour. That is where AI earns its money on a real shop floor. If you run laser tube cutting or sheet cutting on a night shift, ask the supplier to show the sorting sequence, not the demo video.
4. Stainless turns up on November 3 after weeks of decline
Mysteel's November 3 survey showed Chinese stainless spot prices firmer across 304. Cold rolled 304/2B rose 200 CNY per tonne to 13,700 CNY in Wuxi and 13,650 CNY in Foshan, both including 13% VAT.
Hot rolled moved more. 304/NO.1 gained 250 CNY to 13,500 CNY in Wuxi and 200 CNY to 13,600 CNY in Foshan. 316L did not join in: cold rolled 316L/2B held at 28,350 CNY in Wuxi and 28,700 CNY in Foshan.
The raw material side was flat, which is the tell. Nickel pig iron from Indonesia sat at 1,020 CNY per nickel unit, Indonesian nickel ore at $52.94 per wet tonne, and high-carbon ferrochrome in Inner Mongolia at 7,450 CNY per 50 basis tonnes. All unchanged.
| Item | November 3, 2026 | Day change |
|---|---|---|
| 304/2B cold rolled, Wuxi (Delong) | 13,700 CNY/t | +200 |
| 304/2B cold rolled, Foshan (Delong) | 13,650 CNY/t | +200 |
| 304/NO.1 hot rolled, Wuxi (Xinhai) | 13,500 CNY/t | +250 |
| 304/NO.1 hot rolled, Foshan (Qingshan) | 13,600 CNY/t | +200 |
| 316L/2B cold rolled, Wuxi (Yongjin) | 28,350 CNY/t | 0 |
| Nickel pig iron, China main port | 1,020 CNY/nickel unit | 0 |
| Indonesian nickel ore, CIF | $52.94/wmt | 0 |
| High-carbon ferrochrome, Inner Mongolia | 7,450 CNY/50 base t | 0 |
| Ferromolybdenum FeMo60-C | 327,000 CNY/t | +2,000 |
| 304 scrap, Foshan | 9,550 CNY/t | +100 |
So where did the gain come from? Mill pricing and restocking, not ore. Mysteel's October 30 weekly assessment had 304/2B Hongwang in Wuxi at 14,000 CNY per tonne, down 100 week on week, with traders cutting offers to move stock. Three days later the same market added 200 CNY on the Delong series.
Why it matters: this is a floor test, not a bull run. If you are booking stainless steel sheet or tube for a Q1 project, the flat 316L line is the useful signal, because molybdenum and nickel costs have not moved. Lock 304 volume while mills are still quoting from inventory, and leave 316L on a shorter price validity.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does IPG's 15% revenue growth mean laser machine prices will go up?
Not by itself. IPG grew revenue to $287.5 million on welding and additive demand, and gross margin stayed at 40.7%. Source prices move with capacity and competition, not with one quarter. Chinese integrators still quote 3kW machines at a fraction of European prices, so a buyer should compare total cost, not read a supplier's earnings as a price list.
Is 60 kW worth paying for on a job shop machine?
Usually no. Most job shops cut under 12 mm, and a 6kW to 12kW machine already runs that range at full speed. The 60 kW class at EuroBLECH was sold to buyers cutting thick plate, where one machine replaces a second process. If your order book is 3 mm to 10 mm sheet, spend the money on loading, unloading and sorting instead.
What does AI motion control actually change on a laser cutting machine?
It changes the corner, not the straight line. The control looks ahead at the path and slows the gantry before a tight radius instead of braking hard at the corner. The claimed result is less vibration, fewer chatter marks and shorter cycle time. Ask for a cut sample of your own part before you accept a number.
Are stainless prices going to keep rising into 2027?
The November 3 move was small: 304 cold rolled added 200 CNY per tonne in Wuxi and Foshan. Nickel pig iron and Indonesian ore were flat, so the gain came from mill pricing and restocking, not from raw material. 316L stayed flat at 28,350 CNY per tonne in Wuxi. We would treat this as a floor test, not a trend.
What should I ask before ordering a machine for 2027 delivery?
Ask what happens after the cut: how parts leave the table, who sorts them, and how long a nozzle change takes. Those answers decide your real cost per part. Our laser cutting machine range lists loading, sorting and power options, and we run your part drawing before quoting.
Sources
- IPG Photonics, "IPG Photonics Announces Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results", November 3, 2026
- AILU (Association of Laser Users), "Eagle Lasers launches new iNspire 60 kW fiber laser", October 27, 2026
- Schneidforum Consulting, "Messe-Rundgang EuroBLECH 2026", October 29, 2026
- Metalworking International / TCI Cutting, "TCI Cutting integrates AI into new laser cutting machines", November 3, 2026
- Mysteel, nickel-chrome-stainless steel chain prices, November 3, 2026
- Mysteel Global, "WEEKLY: China stainless prices mostly edge lower", November 2, 2026 (October 30 assessment)
Related Articles
- Fiber Laser Cutting Machine ROI: Payback Period for a Job Shop (2026)
- Laser Welding Machine Power: How Much Do You Actually Need? (2026 Chart)
- Laser Tube Cutting vs Waterjet: Cost and Edge Quality by Wall Thickness
- Stainless Steel Mill Test Certificate: How to Verify It Before You Pay
- Laser Industry News October 28 2026: TRUMPF Goes 50 kW, Tube Laser Automation at Two Shows, Welding Brands Enter Handheld Lasers, Stainless Costs Slide
